FAMILY BASED IMMIGRATION

One of the most common ways of applying for Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) status is through a family member who is already a U.S. citizen or permanent residence. This relative may be a spouse (husband or wife), a parent, a child aged 21 or older, or a sibling (brother or sister). Spouses, parents, and children below age 21 of U.S. citizens are “immediate relatives” who do not have a waiting list.  Other family members may face visa backlogs that mean a visa will not be available for many years. The Department of State publishes a visa bulletin each month showing the backlog for different categories.   Adopted children and step-children may be sponsored by their adoptive parents or stepparents subject to certain requirements.  These requirements are complex, and depend upon multiple factors including the child’s age at the time of the adoption or marriage.

The US citizen or lawful permanent resident sponsor (petitioner) must be able to provide proof of the following:

  • US. citizenship or LPR status
  • Relationship to the applicant (beneficiary)
  • Ability to support beneficiary (show income 125% above poverty line)

Our firm has extensive experience assisting couples and other family members with relative petitions and adjustment of status and consular processing. We know the importance of carefully documenting the record and providing sufficient and accurate proof of the relationship. We recognize the emotional and financial difficulties that families face when they are separated and we work efficiently to minimize the wait time to the extent possible. Our services include throrough legal analysis of any complex legal issues, advice and strategic planning of the various options, careful completion of all necessary government forms, assistance with compilation of supporting documents, submission of petitions and applications, interview preparation and representation when possible and post-interview follow-up. Please contact our office to schedule a consultation and learn more about how we can assist you with family-based sponsorship.

The content of this website is meant only to acquaint you with general information about immigration.This information is not legal advice and is not a substitute for having a consultation with an attorney. If you have additional questions or would like to schedule a consultation, please contact us.