WAIVERS OF INADMISSIBILITY

If you are considered “inadmissible” under the immigration law (examples of grounds of inadmissibility include fraud, convictions for certain crimes and accrual of more than six months of unlawful presence), you may be eligible for a hardship waiver. Most waivers require the applicant to have a qualifying relative that would suffer extreme hardship if they were to be deported or refused admission.  Qualifying relatives may be US citizens or lawful permanent resident spouses, parents or children; however, the exact requirements differ depending on the section of the law on which the waiver is based.

Hardship waivers are very fact-specific and require significant documentation.  Well-written affidavits from family members and close friends are often important pieces of a waiver request.  Letters from psychologists and medical doctors, which document the potential hardship are also often essential to a successful waiver petition.  Our office draws on significant experience with waiver requests to assist clients with compiling the necessary documentation and supportive legal argument. Please contact us if you would like more information on how we can assist you with your waiver application.

The content of this website is meant only to acquaint you with general information about immigration.This information is not legal advice and is not a substitute for having a consultation with an attorney. If you have additional questions or would like to schedule a consultation, please contact us.