DIVERSITY LOTTERY (DV) PROGRAM

The Diversity Lottery (DV) Program makes 55,000 immigrant visas available annually through a lottery for those from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. The Department of State holds the lottery every year, and randomly selects “winners” from all qualified entries. If you receive a visa through the Diversity Visa Lottery Program you will be authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. You will also be allowed to bring your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 to the United States.

The eligibility requirements for the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program are as follows:

  • Applicant must be a native of one of the qualifying countries.
  • Applicant must have a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education.
  • If the applicant does not have a high school education, he or she may substitute two years of work experience, within the past five years, in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience.

Our office has experience assisting DV lottery winners on consular processing and applying for adjustment of status. If you have been selected for the DV lottery and would like help with the permanent residence application process, please contact us for more information.

The content of this website is meant only to acquaint you with general information about immigration.This information is not legal advice and is not a substitute for having a consultation with an attorney. If you have additional questions or would like to schedule a consultation, please contact us.