ALIEN OF EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY (O-1) VISA

A person who can demonstrate “extraordinary ability” in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics and has an offer of employment in the corresponding field may be eligible for an O-1 visa. Extraordinary ability can be based on: Receipt of a Nobel Prize-caliber award, or Documentation showing extraordinary ability in your field, including awards, prizes, publications, participation in panels or associations, media coverage and/or affidavits.An applicant must also show proof of an existing job offer in your area of expertise. Once the petition is approved, an O-1 visa may be approved for a period of stay up to 3 years.

The content of this website is meant only to acquaint you with general information about immigration. This information is not legal advice and is not a substitute for having a consultation with an attorney. If you have additional questions or would like to schedule a consultation, please contact us.